News

Performance Juniors

South Australian Junior State Team Selection

We are very excited and pleased to announce the South Australian team selection for the Australian Junior Volleyball Championships in July!

The newly labelled Australian Junior Volleyball Championships invites teams from across Australia, and overseas to compete for the championship title in u19 and u23, men’s and women’s age groups. The updated event follows the concept of the past “Australian Junior Volleyball Championships (AJVC)”, but instead separates the Under 19 and Under 23 age groups out from previously combining with Under 17. The new event opens entry for any affiliated associations, clubs, or groups, when previously the event was restricted to only state representative teams from around Australia and New Zealand.

The Australian Junior Volleyball Championships (Junior Champs) will showcase competition through some of the highest level domestic and international teams, including involvement from New Zealand and the USA. The Junior Champs will not only provide this competitive playing opportunity, but an assisted pathway of development for young, passionate, and talented volleyballers.

The competition will kick off an exciting season of interstate indoor volleyball for 2022, with Sydney Olympic Park playing host from Wednesday 7th of July till Saturday 9th of July 2022.

We are extremely proud of the athletes on all their hard work during the selection process, and wish them all the best of luck for the competition!

Please join me in congratulating the following athletes, and coaches on their selection:
u19 Men:

Team: Aidan Kelly, Toby Willis, Wilan Reid, Cameron Marshall, Charlie Disbury, Darcy Champion, Elliot Fidge, Esteban Cure, Izumo Ueda, and Jack Adams

Reserves: Jayden Dsa, Sam Beahan, Sam Kelly, Anthony Pham, and Dane Van Gasteren

u19 women:

Team: Alana Burrows, Caileigh Reid, Dayna Taylor, Eliza Laurie, Madison Butcher, Meg Richards, Millie Campbell, Olivia Zajer, Ruby Eckert, and Sophia Soderberg

Reserve: Dakota McKinnon

u23 men:

Team: Alex Candy, Cohen Manning, D’Artagnan Potts, Jack Rogers, Jake Stummer-Harvey, Jia Wei Chin, Millon Jones, Nicholas Rogers, Simon Maggs, and William Bechler

Reserves: Minhyeok Bang, Jerome Tay, Patrick West, Taylor Alland, and Samuel Uren

u23 women:

Team: Bailee Kendall, Claire Hutchinson, Cody Rogers, Dayna Kerruish, Emilia Juers, Lucy Knight, Paris Potts, Ruby Vanloo, Sasha Simmonds, and Jennifer Mascrenhas

Reserves: Emma Wordsworth, Lily Han, Shannon Brimson, Sienna Haxton, Vicki Shen, Charlotte White, and Tara Phillips

Coaching staff:

u19/u23 - Edwina McCarron: Director of Coaching, and Head of Delegation 

u23 women - Alexis Lebedew: Head Coach

u23/men - Daniel Wauchope: Head Coach

u19/women - Phil Im: Head Coach

u19/women - Mat Hutchinson: Assistant Coach

u19/men - Sam Boehm: Head Coach

u19/men - Regan Fathers: Assistant Coach

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+