SA Volleyball League

SAVL

2023 Volleyball SA Award's Night

2023 vsa award winners

What a wonderful way to celebrate a huge year for volleyball in South Australia!

Congratulations to all the following winners and all those that made this year great.

  • Hartshorne Award/Volunteer of the Year Oscar Wardleworth (Norwood Bears)
  • SAVL State League Junior Referee of the Year Caleb Risson (Lofty)
  • SAVL Emerging referee of the year Esteban Cure (South)
  • SAVL Referee of the year Peter Bawhey
  • State League Junior girls best & fairest Brooke Langbein (Lofty)
  • State League Junior boys best & fairest  Jay Trowbridge (Lofty)
  • SAVL DIVISION 4 MEN BEST AND FAIREST Alex Rogers (USC)
  • SAVL DIVISION 3 WOMEN BEST AND FAIREST Carys Duffy (South Adelaide)
  • SAVL DIVISION 3 MEN BEST AND FAIREST Perry Crush (UniSA)
  • SAVL DIVISION 2 WOMEN BEST AND FAIREST Kira Briggs (Norwood)
  • SAVL DIVISION 2 MEN BEST AND FAIREST Matthew Hayden (Adelaide Uni)
  • SAVL DIVISION 1 WOMEN BEST AND FAIREST Kara Faehrmann (Norwood)
  • SAVL DIVISION 1 MEN BEST AND FAIREST  Patrick Fimmano (USC)
  • SAVL RESERVES WOMEN BEST AND FAIREST Leilani Burnell (Henley)
  • SAVL RESERVES MEN BEST AND FAIREST Cameron Salt (Lofty) and Millon Jones (USC)
  • 2023 SKIP CUP Mount Lofty

 

  • 2023 League Women Georgie Rowe Rising Star Award Cameron Zajer (USC)
  • League Women All Star 7 Team: 
  • Libero                   Chloe Jarvis (South Adelaide)
  • Setter                    Scarlett Doherty (USC)
  • Opposite              Cameron Zajer (USC)
  • 1st Middle           Beth Carey (Austral)
  • 2nd Middle         Vicki Wright (South)
  • 1st Pass/ Hitter  Stefanie Weiler (Henley)
  • 2nd Pass/ Hitter Rebecca Reeve (USC)
  • 2023 League Men Rising Star Finley Bennett (USC)
  • League Men All Star 7 Team:       
  • Libero                   Henry Ambagtsheer (Lofty)
  • Setter                  Harrison Peacock (Norwood)
  • Opposite              Sam Boehm (Lofty)
  • 1st Middle           Brendan Clewes (USC)
  • 2nd Middle         Jarrad Powell (Lofty)
  • 1st Pass/ Hitter  Nathan Roberts (South)
  • 2nd Pass/ Hitter Simon Coat (Norwood)
  • League Women Best & Fairest – Tanya Tarnogursky Trophy             Stefanie Weiler (Henley)
  • League Men Best & Fairest – Ray Harris Trophy    Harrison Peacock (Norwood)
  • Club of the Year  USC Lion

 

SABVS 2022/23

  • U19 CHAMPIONSHIP MEN’S TEAM - Finley Bennett / Jay Trowbridge
  • U19 CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN’S TEAM - Ella Bourke / Zephyr Brus
  • CHAMPIONSHIP MEN’S TEAM - Danny Helman / William Bechler
  • CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN’S TEAM - Malgorzata Rzepka / Camila Franchi
  • OVERALL 1ST PLACED INDIVIDUAL SENIOR MEN - Millon Jones
  • OVERALL 1ST PLACED INDIVIDUAL SENIOR WOMEN - Malgorzata Rzepka
  • OVERALL 1ST PLACED INDIVIDUAL JUNIOR MEN - Finley Bennett
  • OVERALL 1ST PLACED INDIVIDUAL JUNIOR WOMEN - Leilani Burnell

 

SABVS Best Player Awards

  • Defender Men - Millon Jones
  • Server Men - Danny Helman
  • Attacker Men - Finley Bennett
  • Blocker Men - Alex Candy
  • Setter Men - Danny Helman

 

  • Defender Women - Malgorzata Rzepka
  • Server Women - Bonnie Hart
  • Attacker Women - Stefanie Weiler
  • Blocker Women - Stefanie Weiler
  • Setter Women - Malgorzata Rzepka

 

  • MVP Men - Millon Jones
  • MVP Women - Malgorzata Rzepka
  • Most Improved Player Men - Aidan Kelly
  • Most Improved Player Women - Ruby Vanloo

 

  • VSA Pathways ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Leilani Burnell
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+

View latest State League news