News

Our People

VSA Awards Night

On September 8th 2018, Volleyball South Australia held the 2018 VSA Awards night at the Glenelg Golf Club. 

Volleyball SA would like to thank all guests for making the night so fun and memorable. 

Please see below for a list of award winners: 

AWARD WINNER    
SKIP CUP NORWOOD    
       
AWARD WINNER CLUB TOTAL VOTES
REFEREE OF THE YEAR Peter Bawhey SAVC 33
JUNIOR REF OF THE YEAR Henry Ambagtsheer Mt Lofty VC -
JUNIOR LEAGUE REF OF YR Torz Mensforth SAVC -
VOLUNTEER OF THE YR Stuart Scott Mt Lofty VC -
       
AWARD WINNER CLUB TOTAL VOTES
LEAGUE MEN R.O.Y. Lucas Mark Seymour Mt Lofty VC 9
LEAGUE WOMEN R.O.Y. Allysha Sims USC Lion VC 6
RESERVE MEN MVP Matt Grace Northern Knights VC 13
RESERVE WOMEN MVP Emanuela Riglioni Mt Lofty VC 8
DIVISION 1 MEN MVP Kane Miecincki SAVC 6
DIVISION 1 WOMEN MVP Zoe Watson Mt Lofty VC 9
DIVISION 2 MEN MVP Zamin Naderi  Central Ghan VC 5
DIVISION 2 WOMEN MVP Emily Taylor FUVC 6
       
LEAGUE WOMEN ALL STAR 7    
Mia Suraharjo Mt Lofty VC setter  
Victoria Wright SAVC mid blocker  
Giorgi Anstey Norwood VC mid blocker  
Anneliese Schoof Mt Lofty VC pass hitter  
Rebecca Reeve USC Lion VC pass hitter  
Lucy Ambagtsheer Mt Lofty VC libero  
Bonnie Poulter Norwood VC opposite  
       
LEAGUE MEN ALL STAR 7    
Rory Welsh Mt Lofty VC setter  
Brendan Clewes USC Lion VC mid blocker  
Nick Blewett Norwood VC mid blocker  
Ryan Scutter USC Lion VC pass hitter  
Luke Bonser SAVC  pass hitter  
Ben Williamson Mt Lofty VC libero  
Isaac Kapa SAVC  opposite  
       
Best and Fairest (umpire votes)      
League Men Simon Gray Mt Lofty 25
Top 5 Cooper Peacock Norwood 23
  Hamish Moore Henley 21
  Sam Halliday Norwood 19
  Luke Bonser SAVC 18
       
Reserve Men Matt Grace Knights 35
Division 1 Men Nick Powell Norwood 23
Division 2 Men Chris Cordingley Uni SA 21
       
League Women Sarah Gould SAVC 26
Top 5 Bonnie Poulter Norwood 22
  Rebecca Reeve USC 21
  Scarlet Doherty Mt Lofty 18
  Kelly Van Der Linde Norwood 16
       
Reserve Women Maria Podnar USC 26
Division 1 Women Renee Van der Hoek Norwood 34
Division 2 Women Zeinab Naimi Central Ghan 24 *
       
       
State League Junior Boys Lucas Mark-Seymour Mt Lofty  
State League Junior Girls Amber Barrow Mt Lofty A  
       
ACADEMY ATHLETE OF YEAR Tara Phillips Norwood Bears VC  
       
SABVS AWARD WINNER    
Womens SABVS Championship Team Britt Kendall/Stef Weiler    
Mens SABVS Championship Team Casey Grice/ Bo Soderberg    
       
Highest Ranked Senior Women Lucy Ambagtsheer    
Highest Ranked Senior Men Casey Grice    
       
Junior Women Highest Ranked Isabella Homes    
Junior Men Highest Ranked Henry Ambagtsheer    
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+